Part 1—Animals
Common name |
Species |
---|---|
Mammals | |
|
ACROBATIDAE |
Feathertail Glider |
Acrobates pygmaeus |
| |
|
BALAENOPTERIDAE |
Blue Whale |
Balaenoptera musculus |
| |
|
CHAEROPODIDAE |
Pig-footed Bandicoot |
Chaeropus ecaudatus |
| |
|
DASYURIDAE |
Agile Antechinus |
Antechinus agilis |
Swamp Antechinus (mainland) |
Antechinus minimus maritimus |
Brush-tailed Mulgara |
Dasycercus blythi |
Kowari |
Dasyuroides byrnei |
Western Quoll |
Dasyurus geoffroii |
Spotted-tailed Quoll |
Dasyurus maculatus |
Eastern Quoll |
Dasyurus viverrinus |
Red-tailed Phascogale |
Phascogale calura |
Brush-tailed Phascogale |
Phascogale tapoatafa |
Kangaroo Island Dunnart |
Sminthopsis griseoventer aitkeni |
| |
|
MACROPODIDAE |
Rufous Hare-wallaby |
Lagorchestes hirsutus |
Eastern Hare-wallaby |
Lagorchestes leporides |
Toolache Wallaby |
Macropus greyi |
Crescent Nailtail Wallaby |
Onychogalea lunata |
Black-footed Rock-wallaby (MacDonnell Ranges race) |
Petrogale lateralis (MacDonnell Ranges race) |
Tasmanian Pademelon |
Thylogale billardierii |
| |
|
MEGADERMATIDAE |
Ghost Bat |
Macroderma gigas |
| |
|
MURIDAE |
White-footed Tree-rat |
Conilurus albipes |
Lesser Stick-nest Rat |
Leporillus apicalis |
Short-tailed Hopping-mouse |
Notomys amplus |
Long-tailed Hopping-mouse |
Notomys longicaudatus |
Shark Bay Mouse |
Pseudomys fieldi |
Gould's Mouse |
Pseudomys gouldii |
Heath Mouse |
Pseudomys shortridgei |
Pale Field-rat |
Rattus tunneyi |
| |
|
MYRMECOBIIDAE |
Numbat |
Myrmecobius fasciatus |
| |
|
ORNITHORHYNCHIDAE |
Platypus |
Ornithorhynchus anatinus |
| |
|
OTARIIDAE |
Subantarctic Fur-seal |
Arctocephalus tropicalis |
| |
|
PERAMELIDAE |
Golden Bandicoot |
Isoodon auratus |
Western Barred Bandicoot |
Perameles bougainville |
Desert Bandicoot |
Perameles eremiana |
Eastern Barred Bandicoot |
Perameles gunnii |
| |
|
PETAURIDAE |
Yellow-bellied Glider |
Petaurus australis |
Squirrel Glider |
Petaurus norfolcensis |
| |
|
POTORIDAE |
Burrowing Bettong |
Bettongia lesueur |
Brush-tailed Bettong (eastern subspecies) |
Bettongia penicillata penicillata |
Desert Rat-kangaroo |
Caloprymnus campestris |
Long-nosed Potoroo |
Potorous tridactylus |
| |
|
TACHYGLOSSIDAE |
Short-beaked Echidna (Kangaroo Island) |
Tachyglossus aculeatus multiaculeatus |
| |
|
THYLACOMYIDAE |
Lesser Bilby |
Macrotis leucura |
| |
|
VESPERTILIONIDAE |
Little Pied Bat |
Chalinolobus picatus |
Eastern False Pipistrelle |
Falsistrellus tasmaniensis |
Southern Bent-winged Bat |
Miniopterus orianae bassanii |
Large-footed Myotis |
Myotis macropus |
Gould's Long-eared Bat |
Nyctophilus gouldi |
| |
Birds | |
|
ACANTHIZIDAE |
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren (Mount Lofty Ranges) |
Hylacola pyrrhopygia parkeri |
| |
|
ACCIPITRIDAE |
Grey Goshawk |
Accipiter novaehollandiae |
White-bellied Sea Eagle |
Haliaeetus leucogaster |
Square-tailed Kite |
Lophoictinia isura |
| |
|
ALCEDINIDAE |
Azure Kingfisher |
Ceyx azureus azureus |
| |
|
ANSERANATIDAE |
Magpie Goose |
Anseranas semipalmata |
| |
|
ARDEIDAE |
Australasian Bittern |
Botaurus poiciloptilus |
Black-backed Bittern (Australian Little Bittern) |
Ixobrychus dubius |
| |
|
ARTAMIDAE |
Pied Currawong (south east subspecies) |
Strepera graculina ashbyi |
Grey Currawong (far western subspecies) |
Strepera versicolor plumbea |
| |
|
CACATUIDAE |
Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (south east subspecies) |
Calyptorhynchus banksii graptogyne |
Glossy Black Cockatoo (Kangaroo Island subspecies) |
Calyptorhynchus lathami halmaturinus |
| |
|
CASUARIIDAE |
Kangaroo Island Emu |
Dromaius novaehollandiae baudinianus |
| |
|
CHARADRIIDAE |
Lesser Sand Plover |
Charadrius mongolus all subspecies |
| |
|
CINCLOSOMATIDAE |
Spotted Quailthrush (Mount Lofty Ranges subspecies) |
Cinclosoma punctatum anachoreta |
Spotted Quailthrush (south east subspecies) |
Cinclosoma punctatum punctatum |
| |
|
DIOMEDEIDAE |
Northern Royal Albatross |
Diomedea sanfordi |
Sooty Albatross |
Phoebetria fusca |
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross |
Thalassarche carteri |
Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross |
Thalassarche chlororhynchos |
| |
|
LARIDAE |
Little Tern |
Sternula albifrons sinensis |
Fairy Tern |
Sternula nereis nereis |
| |
|
LOCUSTELLIDAE |
Spinifexbird |
Poodytes carteri |
| |
|
MALURIDAE |
Gawler Ranges Short-tailed Grasswren |
Amytornis merrotsyi pedleri |
Southern Emuwren (Mount Lofty Ranges) |
Stipiturus malachurus intermedius |
Southern Emuwren (southern Eyre Peninsula) |
Stipiturus malachurus parimeda |
Mallee Emuwren |
Stipiturus mallee |
| |
|
MELIPHAGIDAE |
Regent Honeyeater |
Anthochaera phrygia |
Yellow Chat |
Epthianura crocea crocea |
Black-eared Miner |
Manorina flavigula melanotis |
| |
|
MONARCHIDAE |
Satin Flycatcher |
Myiagra cyanoleuca |
| |
|
PACHYCEPHALIDAE |
Olive Whistler |
Pachycephala olivacea hesperus |
| |
|
PANDIONIDAE |
Eastern Osprey |
Pandion haliaetus cristatus |
| |
|
PEDIONOMIDAE |
Plains-wanderer |
Pedionomus torquatus |
| |
|
PHASIANIDAE |
King Quail |
Excalfactoria chinensis australis |
| |
|
POMATOSTOMIDAE |
Grey-crowned Babbler (South East) |
Pomatostomus temporalis temporalis |
| |
|
PSITTACULIDAE |
Swift Parrot |
Lathamus discolor |
Orange-bellied Parrot |
Neophema chrysogaster |
Little Lorikeet |
Parvipsitta pusilla |
Night Parrot |
Pezoporus occidentalis |
Eastern Ground Parrot |
Pezoporus wallicus wallicus |
| |
|
PSOPHODIDAE |
White-bellied Whipbird (eastern subspecies) |
Psophodes leucogaster leucogaster |
| |
|
PTILONORHYNCHIDAE |
Spotted Bowerbird |
Chlamydera maculata |
| |
|
ROSTRATULIDAE |
Australian Painted-snipe |
Rostratula australis |
| |
|
SCOLOPACIDAE |
Red Knot |
Calidris canutus rogersi |
Curlew Sandpiper |
Calidris ferruginea |
Great Knot |
Calidris tenuirostris |
Far Eastern Curlew |
Numenius madagascariensis |
| |
|
STRIGIDAE |
Powerful Owl |
Ninox strenua |
| |
|
TYTONIDAE |
Australian Masked Owl |
Tyto novaehollandiae novaehollandiae |
| |
Reptiles | |
|
CHELONIIDAE |
Loggerhead Turtle |
Caretta caretta |
| |
|
PYGOPODIDAE |
Eared Worm-lizard |
Aprasia aurita |
Striped Legless Lizard |
Delma impar |
| |
|
SCINCIDAE |
Salamander Skink |
Anepyschetosia maccoyi |
Cunningham's Skink |
Egernia cunninghami |
Tjakura |
Liopholis kintorei |
Black-lined Desert Skink |
Liopholis slateri |
Swamp Skink |
Lissolepis coventryi |
Pygmy Bluetongue |
Tiliqua adelaidensis |
| |
Part 2—Plants
Common Name |
Species |
---|---|
|
ACANTHACEAE |
|
Xerothamnella parvifolia |
| |
|
AMARANTHACEAE |
Narrow-leaf Yellow-tails |
Ptilotus angustifolius |
Lamb's Tails |
Ptilotus semilanatus |
| |
|
ASPLENIACEAE |
Mother Spleenwort |
Asplenium bulbiferum ssp. gracillimum |
| |
|
BLECHNACEAE |
Lance Water-fern |
Blechnum chambersii |
Small Rasp-fern |
Blechnum rupestre |
| |
|
CARYOPHYLLACEAE |
Tufted Knawel |
Scleranthus diander |
| |
|
CASUARINACEAE |
Mount Compass Oak-bush |
Allocasuarina robusta |
| |
|
CHENOPODIACEAE |
Coral Saltbush |
Atriplex papillata |
Black Cotton-bush |
Maireana decalvans |
Five-wing Bonefruit |
Osteocarpum pentapterum |
| |
|
COMPOSITAE |
Spiny Everlasting |
Acanthocladium dockeri |
Tall Daisy |
Brachyscome diversifolia |
Corunna Daisy |
Brachyscome muelleri |
Milky Beauty-heads |
Calocephalus lacteus |
|
Cassinia tegulata |
Pale Everlasting |
Coronidium gunnianum |
Sand Ixodia |
Ixodia achillaeoides ssp. arenicola |
Lanky Buttons |
Leptorhynchos elongatus |
Arckaringa Daisy |
Olearia arckaringensis |
Moth Daisy-bush |
Olearia erubescens |
Sticky Daisy-bush |
Olearia glutinosa |
Small-flower Daisy-bush |
Olearia microdisca |
Clustered Daisy-bush |
Olearia suffruticosa |
|
Pycnosorus chrysanthes |
Chamomile Everlasting |
Rhodanthe anthemoides |
Behr's Groundsel |
Senecio behrianus |
|
Senecio helichrysoides |
Superb Groundsel |
Senecio megaglossus |
| |
|
CRASSULACEAE |
Sieber's Crassula |
Crassula sieberiana |
| |
|
CRUCIFERAE |
Winged Peppercress |
Lepidium monoplocoides |
Erect Peppercress |
Lepidium pseudopapillosum |
| |
|
CYPERACEAE |
Bristle-rush |
Chorizandra australis |
Leafy Flat-sedge |
Cyperus lucidus |
Button Grass |
Gymnoschoenus sphaerocephalus |
Needle Bog-rush |
Tricostularia pauciflora |
| |
|
DENNSTAEDTIACEAE |
Lacy Ground-fern |
Dennstaedtia davallioides |
Bat's-wing Fern |
Histiopteris incisa |
| |
|
DICKSONIACEAE |
Soft Tree-fern |
Dicksonia antarctica |
| |
|
DILLENIACEAE |
|
Hibbertia sessiliflora |
|
Hibbertia tenuis |
| |
|
DRYOPTERIDACEAE |
Shiny Shield-fern |
Lastreopsis acuminata |
Mother Shield-fern |
Polystichum proliferum |
| |
|
ERIOCAULACEAE |
Salt Pipewort |
Eriocaulon carsonii ssp. carsonii |
| |
|
EUPHORBIACEAE |
Kangaroo Island Turpentine Bush |
Beyeria subtecta |
| |
|
GENTIANACEAE |
Cleland's Gentian |
Gentianella clelandii |
| |
|
GOODENIACEAE |
Aldinga Dampiera |
Dampiera lanceolata var. intermedia |
Lanky Goodenia |
Goodenia elongata |
Creeping Fanflower |
Scaevola hookeri |
| |
|
GRAMINEAE |
Fine-head Spear-grass |
Austrostipa oligostachya |
Lake Millet |
Echinochloa lacunaria |
Spalding Blown-grass |
Lachnagrostis limitanea |
| |
|
GYROSTEMONACEAE |
Slender Bell-fruit |
Codonocarpus pyramidalis |
| |
|
HALORAGACEAE |
Prickly Raspwort |
Haloragis eyreana |
Clustered Milfoil |
Myriophyllum glomeratum |
| |
|
JUNCACEAE |
|
Juncus prismatocarpus |
| |
|
LABIATAE |
Monarto Mintbush |
Prostanthera eurybioides |
|
Teucrium grandiusculum ssp. pilosum |
| |
|
LEGUMINOSAE |
Spidery Wattle |
Acacia araneosa |
Chalky Wattle |
Acacia cretacea |
Jumping-jack Wattle |
Acacia enterocarpa |
Broom Wattle |
Acacia genistifolia |
Hairy-pod Wattle |
Acacia glandulicarpa |
Fat-leaf Wattle |
Acacia pinguifolia |
Senna Wattle |
Acacia praemorsa |
Spiller's Wattle |
Acacia spilleriana |
Three-nerve Wattle |
Acacia trineura |
Whibley's Wattle |
Acacia whibleyana |
Sword Bossiaea |
Bossiaea peninsularis |
Mountain Scurf-pea |
Cullen microcephalum |
Disjunct Bitter-pea |
Daviesia sejugata |
Grey Parrot-pea |
Dillwynia cinerascens |
Beyeria Bush-pea |
Pultenaea insularis |
Silky Swainson-pea |
Swainsona sericea |
| |
|
LILIACEAE |
Swamp Flax-lily |
Dianella callicarpa |
Late-flowered Flax-lily |
Dianella tarda |
Many-flower Mat-rush |
Lomandra multiflora ssp. multiflora |
|
Thysanotus nudicaulis |
Lagoon Nancy |
Wurmbea dioica ssp. lacunaria |
|
Wurmbea sinora |
One-flower Nancy |
Wurmbea uniflora |
Pygmy Yacca |
Xanthorrhoea minor ssp. lutea |
| |
|
LYCOPODIACEAE |
Bog Clubmoss |
Lycopodiella serpentina |
Bushy Clubmoss |
Lycopodium deuterodensum |
| |
|
MYRTACEAE |
Spafford's Square-fruit Mallee |
Eucalyptus calycogona ssp. spaffordii |
Mount Compass Swamp Gum |
Eucalyptus paludicola |
Western Swamp-paperbark |
Melaleuca cuticularis |
| |
|
NAJADACEAE |
Water Nymph |
Najas tenuifolia |
| |
|
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE |
Austral Moonwort |
Botrychium australe |
| |
|
ORCHIDACEAE |
White Beauty Spider-orchid |
Caladenia argocalla |
Pink-lip Spider-orchid |
Caladenia behrii |
Limestone Spider-orchid |
Caladenia calcicola |
Plain-lip Spider-orchid |
Caladenia clavigera |
Coloured Spider-orchid |
Caladenia colorata |
Coast Spider-orchid |
Caladenia conferta |
Black-tongue Caladenia |
Caladenia congesta |
Bordertown Spider-orchid |
Caladenia cruciformis |
Green-comb Spider-orchid |
Caladenia dilatata |
|
Caladenia fulva |
Bayonet Spider-orchid |
Caladenia gladiolata |
Ghost Spider-orchid |
Caladenia intuta |
Large-club Spider-orchid |
Caladenia macroclavia |
Musky Caladenia |
Caladenia moschata |
|
Caladenia ornata |
Kangaroo Island Spider-orchid |
Caladenia ovata |
Little Dip Spider-orchid |
Caladenia richardsiorum |
Stiff White Spider-orchid |
Caladenia rigida |
Finniss Spider-orchid |
Caladenia sp. Finniss (R.Bates 308) |
|
Caladenia sp. Monarto South (H.Goldsack 163 AD97708605A) |
Robust Spider-orchid |
Caladenia valida |
Grampians Spider-orchid |
Caladenia versicolor |
Woolcock's Spider-orchid |
Caladenia woolcockiorum |
Yellow-lip Spider-orchid |
Caladenia xanthochila |
Flinders Ranges White Caladenia |
Caladenia xantholeuca |
Copper Beard-orchid |
Calochilus cupreus |
Green Bird-orchid |
Chiloglottis cornuta |
Dainty Bird-orchid |
Chiloglottis trapeziformis |
Toothed Helmet-orchid |
Corybas dentatus |
Swamp Helmet-orchid |
Corybas fordhamii |
|
Dipodium punctatum |
Short-leaf Donkey-orchid |
Diuris brevifolia |
|
Diuris chryseopsis |
Purple Donkey-orchid |
Diuris punctata var. punctata |
Swamp Parson's Bands |
Eriochilus paludosus |
Swamp Midge-orchid |
Genoplesium ciliatum |
Bearded Midge-orchid |
Genoplesium morrisii |
|
Microtis eremaea |
Black-beak Duck-orchid |
Paracaleana disjuncta |
West Coast Leek-orchid |
Prasophyllum catenemum |
Maroon Leek-orchid |
Prasophyllum frenchii |
Goldsack's Leek-orchid |
Prasophyllum goldsackii |
Lax Leek-orchid |
Prasophyllum laxum |
Coast Leek-orchid |
Prasophyllum litorale |
|
Prasophyllum murfetii |
Plum Leek-orchid |
Prasophyllum pruinosum |
|
Prasophyllum rotundiflorum |
|
Prasophyllum sp. Enigma (R.Bates 2350) |
|
Prasophyllum sp. Waterholes (R.Bates 9037) |
Dense Leek-orchid |
Prasophyllum spicatum |
Hindmarsh Valley Greenhood |
Pterostylis bryophila |
|
Pterostylis chlorogramma |
Trim Greenhood |
Pterostylis concinna |
Leafy Greenhood |
Pterostylis cucullata ssp. cucullata |
Leafy Greenhood |
Pterostylis cucullata ssp. sylvicola |
Lowly Greenhood |
Pterostylis despectans |
Bangham Rustyhood |
Pterostylis ferruginea |
Halbury Rustyhood |
Pterostylis lepida |
|
Pterostylis lingua |
Forked Greenhood |
Pterostylis lustra |
Large Rufous Greenhood |
Pterostylis maxima |
|
Pterostylis melagramma |
|
Pterostylis parviflora |
Two-bristle Greenhood |
Pterostylis psammophila |
Bristly Greenhood |
Pterostylis setifera |
|
Pterostylis sp. Rock ledges (pl. 185, Bates & Weber 1990) |
|
Pterostylis sp. Triloba (pl. 191, Bates & Weber 1990) |
Marsh Greenhood |
Pterostylis uliginosa |
Great Sun-orchid |
Thelymitra aristata |
Naked Sun-orchid |
Thelymitra circumsepta |
|
Thelymitra cyanapicata |
|
Thelymitra cyanea |
Metallic Sun-orchid |
Thelymitra epipactoides |
Blue Star Sun-orchid |
Thelymitra hygrophila |
Spotted Sun-orchid |
Thelymitra ixioides |
Mauve-tufted Sun-orchid |
Thelymitra malvina |
Spiral Sun-orchid |
Thelymitra matthewsii |
| |
|
OSMUNDACEAE |
King Fern |
Todea barbara |
| |
|
PITTOSPORACEAE |
|
Billardiera sp. Yorke Peninsula (P.C.Heyligers 80164) |
| |
|
PROTEACEAE |
Dissected Holly-leaf Grevillea |
Grevillea angustiloba ssp. wirregaensis |
| |
|
PSILOTACEAE |
Skeleton Fork-fern |
Psilotum nudum |
| |
|
RHAMNACEAE |
MacGillivray Spyridium |
Spyridium eriocephalum var. glabrisepalum |
Woods Well Spyridium |
Spyridium fontis-woodii |
| |
|
RUBIACEAE |
|
Asperula sp. A (A.B.Cashmore September 1933) |
Maori Bedstraw |
Galium propinquum |
Matted Nertera |
Nertera granadensis |
| |
|
RUTACEAE |
De Mole River Correa |
Correa calycina var. halmaturorum |
Kangaroo Island Phebalium |
Leionema equestre |
Glandular Phebalium |
Phebalium glandulosum ssp. macrocalyx |
Scaly Phebalium |
Phebalium squamulosum ssp. squamulosum |
| |
|
SANTALACEAE |
|
Leptomeria preissiana |
| |
|
SAPINDACEAE |
|
Dodonaea subglandulifera |
| |
|
SCROPHULARIACEAE |
Mount Lofty Speedwell |
Derwentia derwentiana ssp. homalodonta |
|
Euphrasia collina ssp. trichocalycina |
Mueller's Eyebright |
Euphrasia collina ssp. muelleri |
Osborn's Eyebright |
Euphrasia collina ssp. osbornii |
Swamp Eyebright |
Euphrasia collina ssp. paludosa |
Rough Eyebright |
Euphrasia scabra |
Derwent Speedwell |
Veronica derwentiana ssp. derwentiana |
Port Lincoln Speedwell |
Veronica parnkalliana |
| |
|
STERCULIACEAE |
Trailing Commersonia |
Androcalva multiloba |
| |
|
THYMELAEACEAE |
Tall Riceflower |
Pimelea ligustrina ssp. ligustrina |
| |
|
UMBELLIFERAE |
Kangaroo Island Pennywort |
Hydrocotyle diantha |
Australian Carraway |
Oreomyrrhis eriopoda |
| |
|
VIOLACEAE |
Showy Violet |
Viola betonicifolia ssp. betonicifolia |