[r. 10]
[Heading inserted: Gazette 28 Dec 2007
p. 6415.]
Column 1 |
Column 2 |
---|---|
Department for Child Protection 2 |
Adoption Applications Committee |
Case Review Panel | |
Department for Communities 3 |
Care for Children and Young People Advisory Committee |
Office for Children and Youth | |
Office of Multicultural Interests | |
Office for Seniors Interests and Volunteering | |
Office for Women’s Policy | |
Department for Planning and Infrastructure 4 |
Araluen Botanic Park Board |
Government Domain Reserve Board | |
Pastoral Lands Board | |
Swan Valley Strategic Leadership Group | |
WA Bicycle Committee (WABC) | |
Walking WA Committee | |
Western Australian Coastal Shipping Commission (Stateships) | |
Western Australian Marine Act Manning Committee | |
Western Australian Mercantile Marine Disciplinary Appeal Tribunal | |
Western Australian Planning Commission | |
Department of Agriculture and Food |
Agricultural Produce Commission |
Albany Zone Control Authority | |
Ashburton Land Conservation District Committee | |
Beverley Land Conservation District Committee | |
Binnu Land Conservation District Committee | |
Boyup Brook Land Conservation District Committee | |
Bridgetown ‑ Greenbushes Land Conservation District Committee | |
Brookton Land Conservation District Committee | |
Broome Land Conservation District Committee | |
Broomehill Land Conservation District Committee | |
Bruce Rock Land Conservation District Committee | |
Bunbury Zone Control Authority | |
Buntine West Wubin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Burakin ‑ Bunketch Land Conservation District Committee | |
Cadoux/Manmanning Land Conservation District Committee | |
Capel Land Conservation District Committee | |
Carlecatup Land Conservation District Committee | |
Carnamah Land Conservation District Committee | |
Carnarvon Land Conservation District Committee | |
Carnarvon Zone Control Authority | |
Chapman Valley Land Conservation District Committee | |
Chicken Meat Industry Committee | |
Chittering Valley Land Conservation District Committee | |
Collie Land Conservation District Committee | |
Coolup Land Conservation District Committee | |
Cuballing Land Conservation District Committee | |
Cue Land Conservation District Committee | |
Cunderdin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Dardanup Land Conservation District Committee | |
Denmark Land Conservation District Committee | |
Dowerin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Dumbleyung Land Conservation District Committee | |
East Ballidu Land Conservation District Committee | |
East Gillingarra Land Conservation District Committee | |
East Pilbara Land Conservation District Committee | |
East Yornaning Land Conservation District Committee | |
Esperance Land Conservation District Committee | |
Esperance Zone Control Authority | |
Frankland Below Gordon Land Conservation District Committee | |
Fruit Growing Industry Trust Fund Committee | |
Gascoyne Ashburton Head Waters Land Conservation District Committee | |
Gascoyne/Wooramel Land Conservation District Committee | |
Geraldton Zone Control Authority | |
Gingin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Gnowangerup Land Conservation District Committee | |
Goomalling Land Conservation District Committee | |
Grain Licensing Authority | |
Halls Creek ‑ East Kimberley Land Conservation District Committee | |
Hay River Land Conservation District Committee | |
Irwin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Jerramungup Land Conservation District Committee | |
Jerramungup Zone Control Authority | |
Kalannie/Goodlands Land Conservation District Committee | |
Kalgan Land Conservation District Committee | |
Kalgoorlie Land Conservation District Committee | |
Kalgoorlie Zone Control Authority | |
Katanning Land Conservation District Committee | |
Katanning Zone Control Authority | |
Kellerberrin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Kent River Land Conservation District Committee | |
Kimberley Zone Control Authority | |
Kojonup Land Conservation District Committee | |
Koorda Land Conservation District Committee | |
Kulin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Lake Grace Zone Control Authority | |
Lower Blackwood Land Conservation District Committee | |
Lyndon Land Conservation District Committee | |
Manjimup Land Conservation District Committee | |
Manjimup Zone Control Authority | |
Manypeaks Land Conservation District Committee | |
Meekatharra Land Conservation District Committee | |
Meekatharra Zone Control Authority | |
Merredin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Merredin Zone Control Authority | |
Midland Zone Control Authority | |
Miling Land Conservation District Committee | |
Mingenew Land Conservation District Committee | |
Minyulo/Dandaragan Land Conservation District Committee | |
Mobrup Land Conservation District Committee | |
Mogumber Land Conservation District Committee | |
Moora Zone Control Authority | |
Morawa Land Conservation District Committee | |
Mount Magnet Land Conservation District Committee | |
Mount Marshall Land Conservation District Committee | |
Mukinbudin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Mullewa Land Conservation District Committee | |
Murchison Land Conservation District Committee | |
Napier River Land Conservation District Committee | |
Narembeen Land Conservation District Committee | |
Narrogin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Narrogin Zone Control Authority | |
Newdegate Land Conservation District Committee | |
Ninan Land Conservation District Committee | |
North Eastern Goldfields Land Conservation District Committee | |
North Kimberley Land Conservation District Committee | |
North Stirlings Land Conservation District Committee | |
Northam Land Conservation District Committee | |
Northam Zone Control Authority | |
Nugadong West Land Conservation District Committee | |
Nullarbor/Eyre Highway Land Conservation District Committee | |
Nungarin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Nyabing/Pingrup Land Conservation District Committee | |
Perenjori Land Conservation District Committee | |
Piawaning ‑ Yerecoin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Pilbara Zone Control Authority | |
Pingaring Land Conservation District Committee | |
Pingelly Land Conservation District Committee | |
Pithara ‑ Dalwallinu Land Conservation District Committee | |
Quairading Land Conservation District Committee | |
Quairading Soil Conservation District Advisory Committee | |
Ravensthorpe Land Conservation District Committee | |
Roebourne ‑ Port Hedland Land Conservation District Committee | |
Rural Business Development Corporation | |
Sandstone Land Conservation District Committee | |
Serpentine/Jarrahdale Land Conservation District Committee | |
Shark Bay Land Conservation District Committee | |
South Mogumber Land Conservation District Committee | |
Stirling Land Conservation District Committee | |
Sussex Land Conservation District Committee | |
Tambellup Land Conservation District Committee | |
Tammin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Three Springs Land Conservation District Committee | |
Three Springs Zone Control Authority | |
Toodyay Land Conservation District Committee | |
Trayning Land Conservation District Committee | |
Tunney Land Conservation District Committee | |
Upper Gascoyne Land Conservation Committee | |
Vasse ‑ Wonnerup Land Conservation District Committee | |
Veterinary Practice Board of Western Australia | |
Waddi Forest Land Conservation District Committee | |
Wagin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Walpole ‑ Tingledale Land Conservation District Committee | |
Waroona Zone Control Authority | |
Watheroo ‑ Coomberdale Land Conservation District Committee | |
Wellesley Land Conservation District Committee | |
Wellstead Land Conservation District Committee | |
West Arthur Land Conservation District Committee | |
West Ballidu Land Conservation District Committee | |
West Kimberley Land Conservation District Committee | |
West Koojan Gillingarra Land Conservation District Committee | |
West Maya Land Conservation District Committee | |
West Mount Barker Land Conservation District Committee | |
Western Australian Meat Industry Authority | |
Westonia Land Conservation District Committee | |
Wickepin Land Conservation District Committee | |
Wiluna Land Conservation District Committee | |
Woodanilling Land Conservation District Committee | |
Wooroloo Land Conservation Committee | |
Wyalkatchem Land Conservation District Committee | |
Yalgoo Land Conservation District Committee | |
Yallingup Land Conservation District Committee | |
Yilgarn Land Conservation District Committee | |
York Land Conservation District Committee | |
Department of Corrective Services |
Prison Officers Appeal Tribunal |
Department of Culture and the Arts |
Art Gallery Board of Western Australia |
Art Gallery Foundation | |
Art Gallery of Western Australia | |
Arts and Culture Trust | |
Arts and Culture Trust Board | |
ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panel – Designer Fashion | |
ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panels – Arts Development | |
ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panels – Contemporary Music | |
ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panels – Indigenous Arts | |
ArtsWA Peer Assessment Panels – Young People and the Arts | |
Community Cultural and Arts Facilities Fund Assessment Panel | |
Library Board of Western Australia | |
Screen West | |
Screen West Board | |
State Library of Western Australia | |
State Records Advisory Committee (SRAC) | |
State Records Commission | |
State Records Office | |
Swan Bells Foundation | |
Western Australian Museum | |
Western Australian Museum Board | |
Western Australian Museum Foundation | |
Department of Education |
Country High School Hostels Authority |
Trustees of Public Education Endowment | |
Department of Education Services |
Aboriginal Education and Training Council |
Non‑Government Schools Planning Advisory Committee | |
Rural and Remote Education Advisory Council | |
Teacher Registration Board of Western Australia | |
Training Accreditation Council | |
Western Australian Higher Education Council | |
Department of Environment Regulation |
Cockburn Sound Management Council |
Contaminated Sites Committee | |
Keep Australia Beautiful Council | |
Waste Authority | |
Department of Fisheries |
Abrolhos Islands Management Advisory Committee |
Aquaculture Development Council | |
Pearling Industry Advisory Committee | |
Recreational Fishing Advisory Committee | |
Rock Lobster Industry Advisory Committee | |
Department of Health |
Aged Care Advisory Panel |
Anaesthetic Mortality Committee | |
Fluoridation of Public Water Supplies Advisory Committee | |
Food Advisory Committee | |
Local Health Authorities Analytical Committee | |
Maternal Mortality Committee | |
Perinatal and Infant Mortality Committee | |
Pesticides Advisory Committee | |
Western Australian Reproductive Technology Foundation | |
Department of Housing and Works 7 |
Aboriginal Housing and Infrastructure Council |
Architects Board of Western Australia | |
Building and Construction Advisory Council | |
Building Regulations Advisory Committee | |
Country Housing Authority | |
Keystart Board of Directors | |
Municipal Building Surveyors Qualifications Committee | |
Public Housing Review Panel | |
Regional Appeals Committee | |
Western Australian Building Management Authority | |
Department of Indigenous Affairs 8 |
Aboriginal Cultural Material Committee |
Aboriginal Lands Trust | |
Department of Industry and Resources 9 |
Centre of Excellence State Funding Advisory Committee |
Coal Miners Accident Relief Fund Trust | |
Coal Miners Welfare Board | |
Miners Phthisis Board | |
Office of Science, Technology and Innovation | |
Oil and Gas Industry Advisory Council | |
Western Australian Manufacturing Industry Council | |
Department of Local Government and Regional Development 10 |
Caravan Parks and Camping Grounds Advisory Committee |
Control of Vehicles (Off‑road Areas) Act Advisory Committee | |
Local Government Advisory Board | |
Regional Development Council | |
Rural, Remote and Regional Women’s Network | |
WA Local Government Grants Commission | |
WA Telecentre Advisory Board | |
Western Australian Local Government Grants Commission | |
Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety |
Charitable Collections Advisory Committee |
Coal Industry Tribunal of Western Australia | |
Consumer Products Safety Committee | |
Electrical Licensing Board | |
Land Valuers Licensing Board | |
Mines and Petroleum Advisory Committee | |
Motor Vehicle Industry Board | |
Plumbers Licensing Board | |
Retail Shops Advisory Committee | |
Work Health and Safety Commission | |
Department of Parks and Wildlife |
Conservation Commission of Western Australia |
Marine Parks and Reserves Authority | |
Marine Parks and Reserves Scientific Advisory Committee | |
Swan River Trust | |
Department of Racing, Gaming and Liquor |
Gaming and Wagering Commission of Western Australia |
Gaming Community Trust | |
Problem Gambling Support Services Committee | |
Racing Penalties Appeal Tribunal | |
Department of Sport & Recreation |
Premier’s Physical Activity Taskforce |
Department of the Attorney General |
Appeals Costs Board |
Chief Assessor and Assessors under the Criminal Injuries Compensation
Act 1985 | |
Children’s Court of Western Australia | |
Coroner’s Court of Western Australia | |
Family Court of Western Australia | |
Gender Reassignment Board | |
Law Reporting Advisory Board | |
Magistrates Court | |
Mentally Impaired Accused Review Board | |
Professional Standards Council | |
Supreme Court of Western Australia | |
The District Court of Western Australia | |
Department of the Premier and Cabinet |
Completed Royal Commissions |
Constitutional Centre | |
Constitutional Centre of Western Australia Advisory Board | |
European, North Asia and Middle East Offices | |
Infrastructure WA | |
Office of e‑Government | |
Office of Road Safety | |
Office of the Premier | |
Department of Training and Workforce Development |
Division of Industrial Training |
State Training Board | |
Department of Treasury and Finance 11 |
Anzac Day Trust |
Office of Shared Services | |
Department of Water |
Avon Waterways Committee |
Broome Groundwater Advisory Committee | |
Canning – Wungong – Southern River Irrigation Advisory Committee |
|
Carnarvon Water Allocation Advisory Committee | |
Cockburn Sound Management Council | |
Collie Salinity Catchment Recovery Committee | |
Engineering Evaluation Initiative Steering Committee | |
Flood Warning Consultative Committee | |
Flood Warning Operations Group | |
Geographe Bay Catchment Council (GeoCatch) | |
Gingin Water Resources Advisory Committee | |
Gnangara Coordinating Committee | |
Kent Recovery Committee | |
Leschenault Catchment Council | |
Peel Inlet Management Council | |
Premier’s Water Foundation | |
South West Coastal Groundwater Advisory Committee | |
South West Water Forum | |
Swan Groundwater Advisory Committee | |
Wanneroo Groundwater Advisory Committee | |
Warren Salinity Catchment Recovery Team | |
Warren Water Management Area Advisory Committee | |
Water Resource Allocation Committee | |
Whicher Water Resource Management Group | |
Disability Services Commission |
Advisory Council for Disability Services |
Minister for the Environment |
Appeals Convenor for the Environmental Protection Act 1986 |
Office of the Environmental Protection Authority |
Environmental Protection Authority |
Office of Energy 12 |
Aboriginal and Remote Communities Power Supply Steering Committee |
Advisory Committee for Wind‑up of the Perth International Centre for the
Application of Solar Energy | |
Ministerial Advisory Committee on Electricity Supply | |
Perth International Centre for Application of Solar Energy | |
State Underground Power Steering Committee | |
Public Transport Authority of Western Australia |
Railway Appeal Board |
Western Australian Industrial Relations Commission |
Board of Reference ( Construction Industry Portable Paid Long Service Leave
Act 1985 ) |
Board of Reference ( Industrial Relations Act 1979 ) | |
Board of Reference ( Long Service Leave Act 1958 ) | |
Department of the Registrar, Western Australian Industrial Relations
Commission | |
Industrial Magistrates Court | |
Public Service Appeal Board | |
Public Service Arbitrator | |
Railways Classification Board | |
Special Board of Reference (Long Service Leave Standard Provisions) | |
WA Industrial Appeal Court | |
Work Health and Safety Tribunal | |
Western Australia Police |
Community Safety and Crime Prevention Council |
Police Appeal Board | |
Western Australian Police Historical Society | |
Western Australian Land Information Authority (Landgate) |
Geographic Names Committee |
Land Board | |
Land Surveyors Development Board | |
Land Surveyors Licensing Board | |
Pastoral Board | |
Valuer General’s Office | |
WorkCover Western Australia Authority (Workcover WA) |
Dispute Resolution Directorate |
[Schedule 2 inserted: Gazette
28 Dec 2007 p. 6415‑23; amended: Gazette
6 Mar 2012 p. 893 and 896; 7 Dec 2012 p. 5993;
5 Feb 2013 p. 837; 24 Sep 2013 p. 4388-9;
26 Jul 2019 p. 2956; SL 2021/61 r. 4;
SL 2021/127 r. 4; SL 2022/5 r. 4; SL 2022/27
r. 6; SL 2022/97 r. 4.]
This is a compilation of the Freedom of Information Regulations 1993 and
includes amendments made by other written laws. For provisions that have come
into operation, and for information about any reprints, see the compilation
table.
Citation |
Published |
Commencement |
---|---|---|
22 Oct 1993 p. 5800‑2 |
1 Nov 1993 (see r. 2 and Gazette
29 Oct 1993 p. 5881) | |
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations 1993 |
12 Nov 1993 p. 6202 |
12 Nov 1993 |
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations 1994 |
30 Sep 1994 p. 4982-94 |
30 Sep 1994 |
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations 1996 |
27 Sep 1996 p. 4790‑1 |
27 Sep 1996 |
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations 1997 |
2 Sep 1997 p. 4976 7 |
2 Sep 1997 |
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations 2006 |
22 Dec 2006 p. 5805-6 |
1 Jan 2007 (see r. 2 and Gazette 8 Dec 2006 p. 5369) |
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations 2007 |
28 Dec 2007 p. 6414-23 |
28 Dec 2007 (see r. 2) |
Reprint 1: The Freedom of Information Regulations 1993 as at
14 Mar 2008 (includes amendments listed above) | ||
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations (No. 2) 2012 |
6 Mar 2012 p. 892-3 |
r. 1 and 2: 6 Mar 2012 (see r. 2(a)); |
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations 2012 |
6 Mar 2012 p. 896 |
r. 1 and 2: 6 Mar 2012 |
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations (No. 3) 2012 |
7 Dec 2012 p. 5993 |
r. 1 and 2: 7 Dec 2012 (see r. 2(a)); |
5 Feb 2013 p. 836‑7 |
r. 1 and 2: 5 Feb 2013 (see r. 2(a)); | |
Reprint 2: The Freedom of Information Regulations 1993 as at 12 Jul 2013
| ||
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations (No. 2) 2013 |
24 Sep 2013 p. 4388-9 |
r. 1 and 2: 24 Sep 2013 (see r. 2(a)); |
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations 2019 |
26 Jul 2019 p. 2955-6 |
r. 1 and 2: 26 Jul 2019 (see r. 2(a)); |
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations 2021 |
SL 2021/9 |
r. 1 and 2: 29 Jan 2021 (see r. 2(a)); |
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations (No. 2) 2021 |
SL 2021/61 |
r. 1 and 2: 21 May 2021 (see r. 2(a)); |
Attorney General Regulations Amendment (Swan Valley Planning Scheme)
Regulations 2021 Pt. 2 |
SL 2021/127 |
1 Aug 2021 (see r. 2(b) and SL 2021/124 cl. 2) |
Freedom of Information Amendment Regulations 2022 |
SL 2022/5 18 Jan 2022 |
r. 1 and 2: 18 Jan 2022 (see r. 2(a)); |
Attorney General Regulations Amendment (Work Health and Safety)
Regulations 2022 Pt. 3 |
SL 2022/27 11 Mar 2022 |
31 Mar 2022 (see r. 2(b) and SL 2022/18 cl. 2) |
Attorney General Regulations Amendment (Veterinary Practice)
Regulations 2022 Pt. 2 |
SL 2022/97 17 Jun 2022 |
18 Jun 2022 (see r. 2(b) and SL 2022/81 cl. 2) |
1 Footnote no longer applicable.
2 Under the Public Sector Management Act 1994
the designations of departments can be altered. At the time of this
compilation the designation of the Department for Child Protection has been
altered to the Department for Child Protection and Family Support.
3 Under the Alteration of Statutory Designations
Order (No. 4) 2013 a reference in any law to the Department for
Communities is to be read and construed as a reference to the Department of
Local Government and Communities unless the context of the reference requires
otherwise.
4 Under the Alteration of Statutory Designations
(DPI) Order 2009 (as amended by the Alteration of Statutory Designations Order
(No. 3) 2013 ) a reference in any law to the Department for Planning and
Infrastructure is to be read and construed, according to the function, office
or other matter to which the reference relates, as a reference to the
Department of Planning, Department of Transport, Department of Lands or
Department of Regional Development, unless the context of the reference
requires otherwise.
5 Footnote no longer applicable.
6 Footnote no longer applicable.
7 Under the Public Sector Management Act 1994
the designations of departments can be altered. At the time of this
compilation the designation of the Department of Housing and Works has been
altered to the Department of Housing.
8 Under the Public Sector Management Act 1994
the designations of departments can be altered. At the time of this
compilation the designation of the Department of Indigenous Affairs has been
altered to the Department of Aboriginal Affairs.
9 Under the Public Sector Management Act 1994
the designations of departments can be altered. At the time of this
compilation the designation of the Department of Industry and Resources has
been altered to the Department of Mines and Petroleum (see Gazette
2 Jan 2009 p. 8).
10 Under the Alteration of Statutory Designations
Order (No. 4) 2013 a reference in any law to the Department of Local
Government and Regional Development is to be read and construed as a reference
to the Department of Local Government and Communities unless the context of
the reference requires otherwise.
11 Under the
Public Sector Management Act 1994 the designations of departments can be
altered. The designation of the Department of Treasury and Finance was altered
to the Department of the Treasury with effect from 1 Jul 2011. The Department
of Finance was established with effect from 1 Jul 2011 (see Gazette
25 Mar 2011 p. 1110).
12 Under the Alteration of Statutory Designations
Order 2012 a reference in any law to the Office of Energy is to be read and
construed as a reference to the Department of Finance unless the context of
the reference requires otherwise.
Defined terms
[This is a list of terms defined and the provisions where they
are defined. The list is not part of the law.]
Defined term Provision(s)
non‑personal
information 2A
suitably qualified person
7